Videoconferences 2020

This page is to help to guide mentors and teachers in planning the masterclass videoconference.

Short URL for this page: http://tiny.cc/imcvc20.

 

Navigation

 

 

 

 

 

CERN, GSI, and KEK videoconferences

Registration

Doodle registration polls are closed. To register, please email the videoconference coordinator:

Connections

CERN institutes connect to videoconferences using special links CERN-VC1 and CERN-VC2.

The CERN videoconference schedule appears in the IMC website at http://www.physicsmasterclasses.org.

 

 

Fermilab and TRIUMF videoconferences

 

Connections

Fermilab institutes connect to videoconferences through Indico. These pages will be indicated in the schedule.

Para videoconferencias con Fermilab en español, mira abajo.

 

2020 Schedule for ATLAS masterclass videoconferences moderated by Fermilab

This will be updated as further registrations are received.

Times are in U.S. Central Time. (Convert to your time zone.) This schedule is subject to change.

Date/time (U.S. Central Time) Institutes Indico page Moderator(s), Staff Notes
Thu 12 Mar/15:00 DeKalb ATLAS-VC1    
Fri 13 Mar/15:00 DeKalb, Notre Dame ATLAS-VC2    
Sat 14 Mar/10:00 Covilha, Beja, Heraklion ATLAS-VC4    
Fri 20 Mar/21:00 Hong Kong ATLAS-VC5    
Sat 21 Mar/14:00   ATLAS-VC6    
Wed 25 Mar/09:00 Benha      
Sat 28 Mar/15:00 Stillwater      
Thu 02 Apr/15:00 Stillwater      
Sat 04 Apr/16:00 Berkeley, Santa Cruz, Stillwater      

 

 

2020 Schedule for CMS masterclass videoconferences moderated by Fermilab

This will be updated as further registrations are received.

Times are in U.S. Central Time. (Convert to your time zone.) This schedule is subject to change.

Date/time (U.S. Central Time) Institutes Indico page Moderator(s), Staff Notes
Thu 12 Mar/09:00 Benha, Santiago de Campostela CMS-VC01    
Thu 12 Mar/21:00 Singapore, Tijuana CMS-VC02    
Fri 13 Mar/21:00 Hanoi CMS-VC03    
Sat 14 Mar/14:00 Hermosillo, Medellin CMS-VC04    
Sat 14 Mar/21:00 Hanoi, Punahou  CMS-VC05    
Tue 17 Mar/14:00 Notre Dame CMS-VC06    
Wed 18 Mar/09:00 Benha CMS-VC07    
Thu 19 Mar/15:00 West Lafayette CMS-VC08    
Fri 20 Mar/10:00 Catania CMS-VC09    
Fri 20 Mar/14:00 Puebla CMS-VC10    
Fri 20 Mar/21:00 Shanghai CMS-VC11    
Sat 21 Mar/10:00 Warsaw CMS-VC12    
Sat 21 Mar/15:00 Baltimore, Fairfax CMS-VC13    
Fri 27 Mar/14:00 ManhattanKS, Mexico City CMS-VC14    
Sat 28 Mar/14:00 Boston, Houston, Williamsburg      
Thu 02 Apr/11:00 Junin de los Andes      
Thu 02 Apr/14:00 Porto Alegre      
Fri 03 Apr/14:00 Rio de Janeiro      
Sat 04 Apr/14:00 Buffalo, Caucasia, Houston, Quito      
Sat 04 Apr/21:00 Hammond      

 

2020 Schedule for MINERvA masterclass videoconferences moderated by Fermilab

This will be updated as registrations are received.

Times are in U.S. Central Time. (Convert to your time zone.) This schedule is subject to change.

Date/time (U.S. Central Time) Institutes Indico page Moderator(s), Staff Notes
Thu 12 Mar/11:30 Rochester VC-1    
Thu 19 Mar/10:00 Abingdon, Genoa VC-2    
Thu 19 Mar 15:00 Barranquilla VC-2    
Wed 25 Mar 10:00 Amman VC-3    
Fri 27 Mar/10:00 Blacksburg VC-4    
Fri 27 Mar/21:00 Blacksburg VC-4    
Thu 02 Apr/10:00 Genoa, Valencia      
Thu 02 Apr/15:00 Barranquilla, Lead, Notre Dame, Salt Lake      
Sat 04 Apr/15:00 Minneapolis      

 

2020 Schedule for MicroBooNE masterclass videoconferences moderated by Fermilab

This will be updated after registrations are received.

Times are in U.S. Central Time. (Convert to your time zone.) This schedule is subject to change.

Date/time (U.S. Central Time) Institutes Indico page Moderator(s), Staff Notes
         
         
         
         
       
         
         

 

TRIUMF Videoconference

Please note! One day, one event! If this day does not work for you, please try CERN or Fermilab.

TRIUMF institutes connect to videoconferences through indico.

2019 Schedule

This will be updated to the 2020 schedule after registrations are received.

Date/time (Canada Pacific Time) Measurement Institutes Indico page Notes
Sat 13 Apr/15:15 ATLAS Z Burnaby, Vancouver, Victoria TRIUMF-VC0 British Columbia

 

 

Videoconferencias especiales en español de ATLAS Z

Diario de 2019 

El diario de 2020 vendrá cuando estan completos las registraciones. Registra de email a Dr. Carlos Sandoval.

Día/hora (Zona Central EEUU) Institutos Paquina de Indico Moderadores  Centro de Moderación
Viernes 03 Mayo/14h00 Santiago (PUCC), La Plata (UNLP), Barranquiila (UAN), Sta Rosa de Calamuchita ATLAS-VC7 Alonso, Gerber, Martinez, Cecire Fermilab y CERN
Viernes 17 Mayo/14h00 Valparaiso (UTFSM), Merida (ULA), Buenos Aires (UBA), Bucaramanga (UIS), Lima (UNMSM) ATLAS-VC8 Alconada, Cecire CERN 

 

 

Meet the Moderators

CERN moderators

Fermilab moderators 2019:

Jahred Adelman

Northern Illinois University,

ATLAS

Mike Albrow

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, 

CMS

Dhiman Chakraborty

Northern Illinois University

ATLAS

Gonzalo Diaz

Rochester University

MINERvA

 

Susan Dittmer

University of Illinois-Chicago,

CMS

Jim Dolen

Purdue University Northwest

CMS

 

Rob Fine

Rochester University

MINERvA

 

Cecilia E. Gerber

University of Illinois-Chicago,

CMS

 

Sergey Gleyzer

University of Florida

CMS

Allie Hall

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory,

CMS

Tom Junk

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

DUNE

Dan Karmgard

University of Notre Dame,

CMS

Michael Kirby

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

MicroBooNE, DUNE

Sudhir Malik

Univ of Puerto Rico Mayagüez,

CMS

David Martinez

South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

MicroBooNE, DUNE

Danielle McDermott

Pacific University,

Condensed Matter

Anne Norrick

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

NOvA, MINERvA

Andrew Olivier

Rochester University

MINERvA

  

Neeti Parashar

Purdue University Northwest,

CMS

Spencer Pasero

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Education Office

Jimmy Proudfoot

Argonne National Lab

ATLAS

Cristina Ana Mantilla Suarez

Johns Hopkins University,

CMS

David Yu

Brown University

CMS

Kenneth Cecire

University of Notre Dame

QuarkNet staff

Elisa Gatz

Sterling High School

QuarkNet fellow

Marla Glover

Rossville High School

QuarkNet fellow

Jeremy Wegner

Winamac Community High School

QuarkNet fellow

Shane Wood

University of Minnesota

QuarkNet staff