Videoconferences 2020

This page is to help to guide mentors and teachers in planning the masterclass videoconference.

Short URL for this page: http://tiny.cc/imcvc20.

 

Navigation

 

 

 

 

 

CERN, GSI, and KEK videoconferences

Register!

Consult the initial schedules and the accomanying Doodle polls below.. All CERN, GSI, and KEK videoconferences are at 16:00 CET unless otherwise noted. Doodle polls are open until 29 November 2019. After that day, registrations are made by email only.

Laboratory with Schedule Measurement with Doodle poll
CERN (link to schedule)
GSI (March 30, 31 and April 6)
KEK (March 4, 11, and 18)

 

Connections

CERN institutes connect to videoconferences using special links CERN-VC1 and CERN-VC2.

The CERN videoconference schedule appears in the IMC website at http://www.physicsmasterclasses.org.

 

 

Fermilab and TRIUMF videoconferences

Register!

Consult the initial schedules and the accomanying Doodle polls below. All CERN videoconferences are at 16:00 CET unless otherwise noted. Doodle polls are open until 29 November 2019. After that day, registrations are made by email only.

Laboratory with Schedule Measurement with Doodle poll
Fermilab (link to schedule)
TRIUMF (schedule TBD)
  • ATLAS Z

 

Connections

Fermilab institutes connect to videoconferences through Indico. These pages will be indicated in the schedule.

Para videoconferencias con Fermilab en español, mira abajo.

 

2019 Schedule for ATLAS masterclass videoconference moderated by Fermilab

This will be updated to the 2020 schedule after registrations are received.

Times are in U.S. Central Time. (Convert to your time zone.) This schedule is subject to change.

Date/time CT Institutes Indico page Moderator(s), Staff Notes
Sat 09 Mar/15:00 Santa Cruz, Stillwater A ATLAS-VC1 Chakraborty, Proudfoot, Cecire  
Fri 15 Mar/15:00 DeKalb, Junin de los Andes, Notre Dame ATLAS-VC2 Kirby, Glover  
Tue 26 Mar 14:30 Stillwater B ATLAS-VC4 Adelman, Charkaborty, Wood  
Tue 26 Mar 20:00 Honjo, Shanghai B ATLAS-VC5 Norrick, Pasero,, Glover  
Sat 13 Apr/15:00 Stillwater C, Durham ATLAS-VC6 Proudfoot, Gatz  

 

 

2019 Schedule for CMS masterclass videoconference moderated by Fermilab

This will be updated to the 2020 schedule after registrations are received.

Times are in U.S. Central Time. (Convert to your time zone.) This schedule is subject to change.

Date/time CT Institutes Indico page Moderator(s), Staff Notes
Sat 09 Mar/14:00 Medellin,Queretaro, Williamsburg CMS-VC01 Dittmer, Malik, Proudfoot, Cecire  
Tue 12 Mar/21:00 Mexico City, Mostar, Qingdao CMS-VC02 Hall, Suarez, Glover check time
Sat 16 Mar/15:00 Puebla CMS-VC03 Gleyzer, Junk, Glover  
Sat 16 Mar/20:00 Auckland, Honolulu CMS-VC04 Junk, Norrick, Glover  
Tue 19 Mar/10:30 M'Sila, WLafayette  CMS-VC05 Junk, Yu, Wegner univ student only
Fri 22 Mar/10:00 Zurich, Quincy CMS-VC06 Junk, Cecire  
Fri 22 Mar/21:00 Colima, Shanghai A CMS-VC07 Karmgard, Cecire  
Sat 23 Mar/10:00 Antwerp, Brussels, Benha CMS-VC08 Yu, Cecire  
Sat 23 Mar/14:00 Boston, Baltimore, Houston CMS-VC09 Yu, Cecire  
Sat 30 Mar/15:00 Buffalo, Quito, Hermosillo CMS-VC10 Suarez, Martinez, Wood  
Tue 02 Apr/17:00 Albany, Forest Grove, Portland CMS-VC11 Malik, Martinez, Cecire univ student only
Fri 05 Apr/14:00 Manhattan KS CMS-VC12 Parashar, Dolen, Cecire  
Sat 06 Apr/15:00 Hammond, Seattle CMS-VC13 Albrow, Cecire  
Tue 09 Apr/15:00 Porto Alegre, Rio de Janeiro CMS-VC14 Adelman, Parashar, Wegner  

 

2019 Schedule for MINERvA masterclass videoconferences moderated by Fermilab

This will be updated to the 2020 schedule after registrations are received.

Times are in U.S. Central Time. (Convert to your time zone.) This schedule is subject to change.

Date/time CT Institutes Indico page Moderator(s), Staff Notes
Thu 14 Mar/11:45 Rochester, Syracuse VC-1 Fine, Diaz, Olivier, Cecire  
Fri 29 Mar 15:00 Barranquilla, Lead VC-2 Fine, Diaz, Olivier, Wood  
Fri 29 Mar 21:00 Qingdao VC-2 Fine, Diaz, Olivier, Wood  
Sat 06 Apr/14:00 Fairfax, Mayaguez, Knoxville VC-3 Fine, Diaz, Olivier, Cecire  
Sat 06 Apr/16:00 Minneapolis, Fort Collins VC-3 Fine, Diaz, Olivier, Cecire  
Thu 11 Apr/09:00 Valencia VC-4 Fine, Diaz, Olivier, Cecire  
Thu 11 Apr/15:00 Batavia VC-4 Fine, Diaz, Olivier, Cecire  

 

2020 Schedule for MicroBooNE masterclass videoconferences moderated by Fermilab

This will be updated after registrations are received.

Times are in U.S. Central Time. (Convert to your time zone.) This schedule is subject to change.

Date/time CT Institutes Indico page Moderator(s), Staff Notes
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

 

TRIUMF Videoconference

Please note! One day, one event! If this day does not work for you, please try CERN or Fermilab.

TRIUMF institutes connect to videoconferences through indico.

2019 Schedule

This will be updated to the 2020 schedule after registrations are received.

Date/time PT Measurement Institutes Indico page Notes
Sat 13 Apr/15:15 ATLAS Z Burnaby, Vancouver, Victoria TRIUMF-VC0 British Columbia

 

 

Videoconferencias especiales en español de ATLAS Z

Diario de 2019 

El diario de 2020 vendrá cuando estan completos las registraciones. Registra de email a Dr. Carlos Sandoval.

Día/hora CT Institutos Paquina de Indico Moderadores  Centro de Moderación
Viernes 03 Mayo/14h00 Santiago (PUCC), La Plata (UNLP), Barranquiila (UAN), Sta Rosa de Calamuchita ATLAS-VC7 Alonso, Gerber, Martinez, Cecire Fermilab y CERN
Viernes 17 Mayo/14h00 Valparaiso (UTFSM), Merida (ULA), Buenos Aires (UBA), Bucaramanga (UIS), Lima (UNMSM) ATLAS-VC8 Alconada, Cecire CERN 

 

 

Meet the Moderators

CERN moderators

Fermilab moderators 2019:

Jahred Adelman

Northern Illinois University,

ATLAS

Mike Albrow

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, 

CMS

Dhiman Chakraborty

Northern Illinois University

ATLAS

Gonzalo Diaz

Rochester University

MINERvA

 

Susan Dittmer

University of Illinois-Chicago,

CMS

Jim Dolen

Purdue University Northwest

CMS

 

Rob Fine

Rochester University

MINERvA

 

Cecilia E. Gerber

University of Illinois-Chicago,

CMS

 

Sergey Gleyzer

University of Florida

CMS

Allie Hall

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory,

CMS

Tom Junk

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

DUNE

Dan Karmgard

University of Notre Dame,

CMS

Michael Kirby

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

MicroBooNE, DUNE

Sudhir Malik

Univ of Puerto Rico Mayagüez,

CMS

David Martinez

South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

MicroBooNE, DUNE

Danielle McDermott

Pacific University,

Condensed Matter

Anne Norrick

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

NOvA, MINERvA

Andrew Olivier

Rochester University

MINERvA

  

Neeti Parashar

Purdue University Northwest,

CMS

Spencer Pasero

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Education Office

Jimmy Proudfoot

Argonne National Lab

ATLAS

Cristina Ana Mantilla Suarez

Johns Hopkins University,

CMS

David Yu

Brown University

CMS

Kenneth Cecire

University of Notre Dame

QuarkNet staff

Elisa Gatz

Sterling High School

QuarkNet fellow

Marla Glover

Rossville High School

QuarkNet fellow

Jeremy Wegner

Winamac Community High School

QuarkNet fellow

Shane Wood

University of Minnesota

QuarkNet staff